Schedules
SMART Train crosses Haystack Bridge in Petaluma.

Schedules

Printable SMART schedule

SMART Service Alerts: Text the word SMART to 888777 on click here to sign-up

 

WEEKDAY
SOUTHBOUND AM

SMART Trip Number 1 3 5 7 9 11 13 15 17

Sonoma County Airport

4:39 5:02 6:06 6:38 7:10 7:42 8:14 9:18 10:22

Santa Rosa North

4:46 5:09 6:13 6:45 7:17 7:49 8:21 9:25 10:29

Santa Rosa Downtown

4:50 5:13 6:17 6:49 7:21 7:53 8:25 9:29 10:33

Rohnert Park

4:58 5:21 6:25 6:57 7:29 8:01 8:33 9:37 10:41

Cotati

5:01 5:24 6:28 7:00 7:32 8:04 8:36 9:40 10:44

Petaluma Downtown

5:16 5:39 6:43 7:15 7:47 8:19 8:51 9:55 10:59

Novato - San Marin

5:28 5:51 6:55 7:27 7:59 8:31 9:03 10:07 11:11

Novato - Downtown

5:31 5:54 6:58 7:30 8:02 8:34 9:06 10:10 11:14

Novato Hamilton

5:39 6:02 7:06 7:38 8:10 8:42 9:14 10:18 11:22

Marin Civic Center

5:45 6:08 7:12 7:44 8:16 8:48 9:20 10:24 11:28

San Rafael

5:51 6:14 7:18 7:50 8:22 8:54 9:26 10:30 11:34

Larkspur

5:58 6:21 7:25 7:57 8:29 9:01 9:33 10:37 11:41
Golden Gate Ferry Connection Times                  
Golden Gate Ferry departs Larkspur 6:40 6:40 7:55   8:50   10:00   12:10
Golden Gate Ferry arrives in San Francisco 7:10 7:10 8:25   9:25   10:35   12:45

WEEKDAY
SOUTHBOUND PM

SMART Trip Number 19 21 23 25 27 29 31 33 35 37

Sonoma County Airport

12:45 1:17 2:21 2:53 3:25 3:57 5:01 5:33 6:05 6:37

Santa Rosa North

12:52 1:24 2:28 3:00 3:32 4:04 5:08 5:40 6:12 6:44

Santa Rosa Downtown

12:56 1:28 2:32 3:04 3:36 4:08 5:12 5:44 6:16 6:48

Rohnert Park

1:04 1:36 2:40 3:12 3:44 4:16 5:20 5:52 6:24 6:56

Cotati

1:07 1:39 2:43 3:15 3:47 4:19 5:23 5:55 6:27 6:59

Petaluma Downtown

1:22 1:54 2:58 3:30 4:02 4:34 5:38 6:10 6:42 7:14

Novato - San Marin

1:34 2:06 3:10 3:42 4:14 4:46 5:50 6:22 6:54 7:26

Novato - Downtown

1:37 2:09 3:13 3:45 4:17 4:49 5:53 6:25 6:57 7:29

Novato - Hamilton

1:45 2:17 3:21 3:53 4:25 4:57 6:01 6:33 7:05 7:37

Marin Civic Center

1:51 2:23 3:27 3:59 4:31 5:03 6:07 6:39 7:11 7:43

San Rafael

1:57 2:29 3:33 4:05 4:37 5:09 6:13 6:45 7:17 7:49

Larkspur

2:04 2:36 3:40 4:12 4:44 5:16 6:20 6:52 7:24 7:56
Golden Gate Ferry Connection Times               Last Ferry    

Golden Gate Ferry departs Larkspur

  3:15   4:40 5:25 6:10   7:30    
Golden Gate Ferry arrives in San Francisco   3:50   5:15 5:55 6:40   8:05    

WEEKDAY
NORTHBOUND AM

Golden Gate Ferry Connection Times              
Golden Gate Ferry departs San Francisco       7:15 8:10 8:45 9:45
Golden Gate Ferry arrives in Larkspur       7:45 8:40 9:20 10:20
SMART Trip Number 2 4 6 8 10 12 14

Larkspur

6:08 6:40 7:44 8:16 9:20 9:52 10:56

San Rafael

6:15 6:47 7:51 8:23 9:27 9:59 11:03

Marin Civic Center

6:20 6:52 7:56 8:28 9:32 10:04 11:08

Novato - Hamilton

6:26 6:58 8:02 8:34 9:38 10:10 11:14

Novato - Downtown

6:32 7:04 8:08 8:40 9:44 10:16 11:20

Novato - San Marin

6:35 7:07 8:11 8:43 9:47 10:19 11:23

Petaluma Downtown

6:48 7:20 8:24 8:56 10:00 10:32 11:36

Cotati

7:01 7:33 8:37 9:09 10:13 10:45 11:49

Rohnert Park

7:05 7:37 8:41 9:13 10:17 10:49 11:53

Santa Rosa Downtown

7:13 7:45 8:49 9:21 10:25 10:57 12:01

Santa Rosa North

7:17 7:49 8:53 9:25 10:29 11:01 12:05

Sonoma County Airport

7:23 7:55 8:59 9:31 10:35 11:07 12:11

WEEKDAY
NORTHBOUND PM

Golden Gate Ferry Connection Times                        
Golden Gate Ferry departs San Francisco 10:45 12:55   2:35     4:00 4:45 5:30 6:05 6:50  
Golden Gate Ferry arrives in Larkspur 11:20 1:30   3:05     4:30 5:15 6:00 6:35

7:20

 
SMART Trip Number 16 18 20 22 24 26 28 30 32 34 36 38

Larkspur

12:15 2:23 2:55 3:27 3:59 4:31 5:03 5:35 6:39 7:11 7:43 8:06

San Rafael

12:22 2:30 3:02 3:34 4:06 4:38 5:10 5:42 6:46 7:18 7:50 8:13

Marin Civic Center

12:27 2:35 3:07 3:39 4:11 4:43 5:15 5:47 6:51 7:23 7:55 8:18

Novato - Hamilton

12:33 2:41 3:13 3:45 4:17 4:49 5:21 5:53 6:57 7:29 8:01 8:24

Novato - Downtown

12:39 2:47 3:19 3:51 4:23 4:55 5:27 5:59 7:03 7:35 8:07 8:30

Novato - San Marin

12:42 2:50 3:22 3:54 4:26 4:58 5:30 6:02 7:06 7:38 8:10 8:33

Petaluma Downtown

12:55 3:03 3:35 4:07 4:39 5:11 5:43 6:15 7:19 7:51 8:23 8:46

Cotati

1:08 3:16 3:48 4:20 4:52 5:24 5:56 6:28 7:32 8:04 8:36 8:59

Rohnert Park

1:12 3:20 3:52 4:24 4:56 5:28 6:00 6:32 7:36 8:08 8:40 9:03

Santa Rosa Downtown

1:20 3:28 4:00 4:32 5:04 5:36 6:08 6:40 7:44 8:16 8:48 9:11

Santa Rosa North

1:24 3:32 4:04 4:36 5:08 5:40 6:12 6:44 7:48 8:20 8:52 9:15

Sonoma County Airport

1:30 3:38 4:10 4:42 5:14 5:46 6:18 6:50 7:54 8:26 8:58 9:21

SATURDAY | SUNDAY AND HOLIDAY
SOUTHBOUND AM AND PM SCHEDULE

SMART Trip Number 1 3 5 7 9 11

Sonoma County Airport

7:36 9:31 11:51 1:41 3:36 5:54

Santa Rosa North

7:43 9:38 11:58 1:48 3:43 6:01

Santa Rosa Downtown

7:47 9:42 12:02 1:52 3:47 6:05

Rohnert Park

7:55 9:50 12:10 2:00 3:55 6:13

Cotati

7:58 9:53 12:13 2:03 3:58 6:16

Petaluma Downtown

8:13 10:08 12:28 2:18 4:13 6:31

Novato - San Marin

8:25 10:20 12:40 2:30 4:25 6:43

Novato - Downtown

8:28 10:23 12:43 2:33 4:28 6:46

Novato - Hamilton

8:36 10:31 12:51 2:41 4:36 6:54

Marin Civic Center

8:42 10:37 12:57 2:47 4:42 7:00

San Rafael

8:48 10:43 1:03 2:53 4:48 7:06

Larkspur

8:55 10:50 1:10 3:00 4:55 7:13
Golden Gate Ferry Connection Times         Last Ferry  
Golden Gate Ferry departs Larkspur 9:20 11:10 1:35   5:20  
Golden Gate Ferry arrives in San Francisco 10:20 12:10 2:30   6:20  

SATURDAY | SUNDAY AND HOLIDAY
NORTHBOUND AM AND PM SCHEDULE

Golden Gate Ferry Connection Times            
Golden Gate Ferry departs San Francisco     12:20 2:40 4:45 6:00
Golden Gate Ferry arrives in Larkspur     1:20 3:40 6:00 7:00
SMART Trip Number 2 4 6 8 10 12

Larkspur

9:30 11:18 1:40 4:07 6:25 7:30

San Rafael

9:38 11:26 1:48 4:15 6:33 7:38

Marin Civic Center

9:43 11:31 1:53 4:20 6:38 7:43

Novato - Hamilton

9:50 11:38 2:00 4:27 6:45 7:50

Novato - Downtown

9:56 11:44 2:06 4:33 6:51 7:56

Novato - San Marin

9:59 11:47 2:09 4:36 6:54 7:59

Petaluma Downtown

10:12 12:00 2:22 4:49 7:07 8:12

Cotati

10:25 12:13 2:35 5:02 7:20 8:25

Rohnert Park

10:29 12:17 2:39 5:06 7:24 8:29

Santa Rosa Downtown

10:37 12:25 2:47 5:14 7:32 8:37

Santa Rosa North

10:41 12:29 2:51 5:18 7:36 8:41

Sonoma County Airport

10:47 12:35 2:57 5:24 7:42 8:47