Schedules
SMART Train crosses Haystack Bridge in Petaluma.

Schedules

SMART HAS BROUGHT BACK SUNDAY SERVICE!

In addition to bringing back Sunday service, SMART has modified its weekend schedule to create a consistent 25-minute transfer time between SMART train service at the Larkspur station and ferry service at the Larkspur Ferry Terminal. Please check your schedule - some trains will depart earlier than the previous schedule.

 

View the printable schedule (UPDATED 4/28/22)

 

SMART will be introducing a new schedule with 10 additional trips on Monday, june 13, 2022 - click here to preview.

Golden Gate now offers weekend/holiday ferry service. For Golden Gate Ferry schedules  click here.

For SMART Service Alerts, text the word: SMART to 888777 on your mobile phone or click here to sign-up

 

Weekday
Southbound AM

Train Number   3 5 9 13 15

Sonoma County Airport

dep 5:02 6:06 7:10

8:14

9:18

Santa Rosa North

dep 5:09 6:13 7:17 8:21 9:25

Santa Rosa Downtown

dep 5:13 6:17 7:21 8:25 9:29

Rohnert Park 

dep 5:21 6:25 7:29 8:33 9:37

Cotati

dep 5:24 6:28 7:32 8:36 9:40

Petaluma Downtown

dep 5:39 6:43 7:47 8:51 9:55

Novato - San Marin

dep 5:51 6:55 7:59 9:03 10:07

Novato - Downtown

dep 5:54 6:58 8:02 9:06 10:10

Novato Hamilton

dep 6:02 7:06 8:10 9:14 10:18

Marin Civic Center

dep 6:08 7:12 8:16 9:20 10:24

San Rafael

dep 6:14 7:18 8:22 9:26 10:30

Larkspur

arr 6:21 7:25 8:29 9:33 10:37
Ferry Departs to San Francisco dep 6:35
7:25

8:00
 

8:55 10:00 12:30

Weekday
Southbound PM

Train Number   19 21 23 27 29 33 35 39

Sonoma County Airport

dep 12:45 1:17 2:21 3:25 3:57 5:01 5:33 6:37

Santa Rosa North

dep 12:52 1:24 2:28 3:32 4:04 5:08 5:40 6:44

Santa Rosa Downtown

dep 12:56 1:28 2:32 3:36 4:08 5:12 5:44 6:48

Rohnert Park

dep 1:04 1:36 2:40 3:44 4:16 5:20 5:52 6:56

Cotati

dep 1:07 1:39 2:43 3:47 4:19 5:23 5:55 6:59

Petaluma Downtown

dep 1:22 1:54 2:58 4:02 4:34 5:38 6:10 7:14

Novato - San Marin

dep 1:34 2:06 3:10 4:14 4:46 5:50 6:22 7:26

Novato - Downtown

dep 1:37 2:09 3:13 4:17 4:49 5:53 6:25 7:29

Novato - Hamilton

dep 1:45 2:17 3:21 4:25 4:57 6:01 6:33 7:37

Marin Civic Center

dep 1:51 2:23 3:27 4:31 5:03 6:07 6:39 7:43

San Rafael

dep 1:57 2:29 3:33 4:37 5:09 6:13 6:45 7:49

Larkspur

arr 2:04 2:36 3:40 4:44 5:16 6:20 6:52 7:56
Ferry Departs to San Francisco dep 3:05 3:05 4:35   6:10      

Weekday
Northbound AM

Ferry Departs
San Francisco
dep     7:15

8:10
8:50

9:45
10:45
Ferry Arrives in Larkspur arr     7:50 8:45
9:25

10:20
 

SMART Train Number   4 6 10 14 16

Larkspur

dep 6:38 7:42 8:46 9:50 10:54

San Rafael

dep 6:46 7:50 8:54 9:58 11:02

Marin Civic Center

dep 6:51 7:55 8:59 10:03 11:07

Novato - Hamilton

dep 6:58 8:02 9:06 10:10 11:14

Novato - Downtown

dep 7:04 8:08 9:12 10:16 11:20

Novato - San Marin

dep 7:07 8:11 9:15 10:19 11:23

Petaluma Downtown

dep 7:20 8:24 9:28 10:32 11:36

Cotati

dep 7:33 8:37 9:41 10:45 11:49

Rohnert Park

dep 7:37 8:41 9:45 10:49 11:53

Santa Rosa Downtown

dep 7:45 8:49 9:53 10:57 12:01

Santa Rosa North

dep 7:49 8:53 9:57 11:01 12:05

Sonoma County Airport

arr 7:55 8:59 10:03 11:07 12:11

Weekday
Northbound PM

Ferry Departs
San Francisco
  1:15     3:50 3:50 5:25 6:55 6:55
7:25
Ferry Arrives in Larspur   1:50     4:25 4:25 6:00  

7:30
 

SMART Train Number   20 22 24 28 30 34 36 40

Larkspur

dep 2:21 2:53 3:57 5:01 5:33 6:37 7:09 8:29

San Rafael

dep 2:29 3:01 4:05 5:09 5:41 6:45 7:17 8:37

Marin Civic Center

dep 2:34 3:06 4:10 5:14 5:46 6:50 7:22 8:42

Novato - Hamilton

dep 2:41 3:13 4:17 5:21 5:53 6:57 7:29 8:49

Novato - Downtown

dep 2:47 3:19 4:23 5:27 5:59 7:03 7:35 8:55

Novato - San Marin

dep 2:50 3:22 4:26 5:30 6:02 7:06 7:38 8:58

Petaluma Downtown

dep 3:03 3:35 4:39 5:43 6:15 7:19 7:51 9:11

Cotati

dep 3:16 3:48 4:52 5:56 6:28 7:32 8:04 9:24

Rohnert Park

dep 3:20 3:52 4:56 6:00 6:32 7:36 8:08 9:28

Santa Rosa Downtown

dep 3:28 4:00 5:04 6:08 6:40 7:44 8:16 9:36

Santa Rosa North

dep 3:32 4:04 5:08 6:12 6:44 7:48 8:20 9:40

Sonoma County Airport

arr 3:38 4:10 5:14 6:18 6:50 7:54 8:26 9:46

SATURDAY | SUNDAY AND HOLIDAY
southbOUND  - SUNDAY SERVICE RESUMES MAY 1, 2022

Trip Number   1 3 5 7 9 11

Sonoma County Airport

dep 7:36 9:31 11:51 1:41 3:36 5:16

Santa Rosa North

dep 7:43 9:38 11:58 1:48 3:43 5:23

Santa Rosa Downtown

dep 7:47 9:42 12:02 1:52 3:47 5:27

Rohnert Park

dep 7:55 9:50 12:10 2:00 3:55 5:35

Cotati

dep 7:58 9:53 12:13 2:03 3:58 5:38

Petaluma Downtown

dep 8:13 10:08 12:28 2:18 4:13 5:53

Novato - San Marin

dep 8:25 10:20 12:40 2:30 4:25 6:05

Novato - Downtown

dep 8:28 10:23 12:43 2:33 4:28 6:08

Novato - Hamilton

dep 8:36 10:31 12:51 2:41 4:36 6:16

Marin Civic Center

dep 8:42 10:37 12:57 2:47 4:42 6:22

San Rafael

dep 8:48 10:43 1:03 2:53 4:48 6:28

Larkspur

arr 8:55 10:50 1:10 3:00 4:55 6:35
Ferry Departs to San Francisco dep 9:20 11:15 1:35   5:20  

SATURDAY | sunday and HOLIDAY
norTHBOUND  - Sunday Service resumes May 1, 2022

 

Ferry Departs
San Francisco
     

 

12:20

 

 

 

3:50

 

6:10

Ferry Arrives in Larspur arr     1:15   4:50

7:05

    2 4 6 8 10 12

Larkspur

dep 9:30 11:18 1:40 3:35 5:15 7:30

San Rafael

dep 9:38 11:26 1:48 3:43 5:23 7:38

Marin Civic Center

dep 9:43 11:31 1:53 3:48 5:28 7:43

Novato - Hamilton

dep 9:50 11:38 2:00 3:55 5:35 7:50

Novato - Downtown

dep 9:56 11:44 2:06 4:01 5:41 7:56

Novato - San Marin

dep 9:59 11:47 2:09 4:04 5:44 7:59

Petaluma Downtown

dep 10:12 12:00 2:22 4:17 5:57 8:12

Cotati

dep 10:25 12:13 2:35 4:30 6:10 8:25

Rohnert Park

dep 10:29 12:17 2:39 4:34 6:14 8:29

Santa Rosa Downtown

dep 10:37 12:25 2:47 4:42 6:22 8:37

Santa Rosa North

dep 10:41 12:29 2:51 4:46 6:26 8:41

Sonoma County Airport

arr 10:47 12:35 2:57 4:52 6:32 8:47