SMART Train crosses Haystack Bridge in Petaluma.

Schedules

 

Click here for a printable train schedule.

For SMART Service Alerts, text the word: SMART to 888777 on your mobile phone, or click here to sign-up.

SMART will operate on the weekend/holiday schedule on the following dates:

  • Memorial Day, Monday, May 25, 2020
  • Independence Day, Saturday, July 4, 2020
  • Thanksgiving Day, Thursday, November 26, 2020
  • Day after Thanksgiving, Friday, November 27, 2020
  • Christmas Day, Friday, December 25, 2020

 

Weekday
Southbound AM

Trip Number   1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9

Sonoma County Airport

dep 4:30 5:02 6:06 6:38 7:10 7:42 8:14 9:18 9:50

Santa Rosa North

dep 4:37 5:09 6:13 6:45 7:17 7:49 8:21 9:25 9:57
Santa Rosa Downtown dep 4:41 5:13 6:17 6:49 7:21 7:53 8:25 9:29 10:01
Rohnert Park dep 4:49 5:21 6:25 6:57 7:29 8:01 8:33 9:37 10:09
Cotati dep 4:52 5:24 6:28 7:00 7:32 8:04 8:36 9:40 10:12
Petaluma Downtown dep 5:07 5:39 6:43 7:15 7:47 8:19 8:51 9:55 10:27
Novato - San Marin dep 5:19 5:51 6:55 7:27 7:59 8:31 9:03 10:07 10:39
Novato - Downtown dep 5:22 5:54 6:58 7:30 8:02 8:34 9:06 10:10 10:42
Novato Hamilton dep 5:30 6:02 7:06 7:38 8:10 8:42 9:14 10:18 10:50
Marin Civic Center dep 5:36 6:08 7:12 7:44 8:16 8:48 9:20 10:24 10:56
San Rafael dep 5:42 6:14 7:18 7:50 8:22 8:54 9:26 10:30 11:02
Larkspur arr 5:49 6:21 7:25 7:57 8:29 9:01 9:33 10:37 11:09

Weekday
Southbound PM

Trip Number   10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19

Sonoma County Airport

dep 12:45 2:21 2:53 3:25 3:57 4:29 5:01 5:33 6:05 6:37

Santa Rosa North

dep 12:52 2:28 3:00 3:32 4:04 4:36 5:08 5:40 6:12 6:44
Santa Rosa Downtown dep 12:56 2:32 3:04 3:36 4:08 4:40 5:12 5:44 6:16 6:48
Rohnert Park dep 1:04 2:40 3:12 3:44 4:16 4:48 5:20 5:52 6:24 6:56
Cotati dep 1:07 2:43 3:15 3:47 4:19 4:51 5:23 5:55 6:27 6:59
Petaluma Downtown dep 1:22 2:58 3:30 4:02 4:34 5:06 5:38 6:10 6:42 7:14
Novato - San Marin dep 1:34 3:10 3:42 4:14 4:46 5:18 5:50 6:22 6:54 7:26
Novato - Downtown dep 1:37 3:13 3:45 4:17 4:49 5:21 5:53 6:25 6:57 7:29
Novato - Hamilton dep 1:45 3:21 3:53 4:25 4:57 5:29 6:01 6:33 7:05 7:37
Marin Civic Center dep 1:51 3:27 3:59 4:31 5:03 5:35 6:07 6:39 7:11 7:43
San Rafael dep 1:57 3:33 4:05 4:37 5:09 5:41 6:13 6:45 7:17 7:49
Larkspur arr 2:04 3:40 4:12 4:44 5:16 5:48 6:20 6:52 7:24 7:56

Weekday
Northbound AM

Trip Number   20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27
Larkspur dep 6:06 6:38 7:42 8:14 8:46 9:18 9:50 11:41

San Rafael

dep 6:14 6:46 7:50 8:22 8:54 9:26 9:58 11:49

Marin Civic Center

dep 6:19 6:51 7:55 8:27 8:59 9:31 10:03 11:54
Novato - Hamilton dep 6:26 6:58 8:02 8:34 9:06 9:38 10:10 12:01
Novato - Downtown dep 6:32 7:04 8:08 8:40 9:12 9:44 10:16 12:07
Novato - San Marin dep 6:35 7:07 8:11 8:43 9:15 9:47 10:19 12:10
Petaluma Downtown dep 6:48 7:20 8:24 8:56 9:28 10:00 10:32 12:23
Cotati dep 7:01 7:33 8:37 9:09 9:41 10:13 10:45 12:36
Rohnert Park dep 7:05 7:37 8:41 9:13 9:45 10:17 10:49 12:40
Santa Rosa Downtown dep 7:13 7:45 8:49 9:21 9:53 10:25 10:57 12:48
Santa Rosa North dep 7:17 7:49 8:53 9:25 9:57 10:29 11:01 12:52
Sonoma County Airport arr 7:23 7:55 8:59 9:31 10:03 10:35 11:07 12:58

Weekday
Northbound PM

Trip Number   28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38
Larkspur dep 2:21 3:25 3:57 4:29 5:01 5:33 6:05 6:37 7:09 7:41 8:29

San Rafael

dep 2:29 3:33 4:05 4:37 5:09 5:41 6:13 6:45 7:17 7:49 8:37

Marin Civic Center

dep 2:34 3:38 4:10 4:42 5:14 5:46 6:18 6:50 7:22 7:54 8:42
Novato - Hamilton dep 2:41 3:45 4:17 4:49 5:21 5:53 6:25 6:57 7:29 8:01 8:49
Novato - Downtown dep 2:47 3:51 4:23 4:55 5:27 5:59 6:31 7:03 7:35 8:07 8:55
Novato - San Marin dep 2:50 3:54 4:26 4:58 5:30 6:02 6:34 7:06 7:38 8:10 8:58
Petaluma Downtown dep 3:03 4:07 4:39 5:11 5:43 6:15 6:47 7:19 7:51 8:23 9:11
Cotati dep 3:16 4:20 4:52 5:24 5:56 6:28 7:00 7:32 8:04 8:36 9:24
Rohnert Park dep 3:20 4:24 4:56 5:28 6:00 6:32 7:04 7:36 8:08 8:40 9:28
Santa Rosa Downtown dep 3:28 4:32 5:04 5:36 6:08 6:40 7:12 7:44 8:16 8:48 9:36
Santa Rosa North dep 3:32 4:36 5:08 5:40 6:12 6:44 7:16 7:48 8:20 8:52 9:40
Sonoma County Airport arr 3:38 4:42 5:14 5:46 6:18 6:50 7:22 7:54 8:26 8:58 9:46

Weekend/Holiday
Southbound

Trip Number   1 2 3 4 5

Sonoma County Airport

dep

7:35

9:35 11:25 1:35 5:10

Santa Rosa North

dep 7:42 9:42 11:32 1:42 5:17
Santa Rosa Downtown dep 7:46 9:46 11:36 1:46 5:21
Rohnert Park dep 7:54 9:54 11:44 1:54 5:29
Cotati dep 7:57 9:57 11:47 1:57 5:32
Petaluma Downtown dep 8:12 10:12 12:02 2:12 5:47
Novato - San Marin dep 8:24 10:24 12:14 2:24 5:59
Novato - Downtown dep 8:27 10:27 12:17 2:27 6:02
Novato - Hamilton dep 8:35 10:35 12:25 2:35 6:10
Marin Civic Center dep 8:41 10:41 12:31 2:41 6:16
San Rafael dep 8:47 10:47 12:37 2:47 6:22
Larkspur arr 8:54 10:54 12:44 2:54 6:29

Weekend/HOLIDAY
Northbound

Trip Number   6 7 8 9 10
Larkspur dep 9:34 11:24 1:34 3:34 6:39

San Rafael

dep 9:42 11:32 1:42 3:42 6:47

Marin Civic Center

dep 9:47 11:37 1:47 3:47 6:52
Novato - Hamilton dep 9:54 11:44 1:54 3:54 6:59
Novato - Downtown dep 10:00 11:50 2:00 4:00 7:05
Novato - San Marin dep 10:03 11:53 2:03 4:03 7:08
Petaluma Downtown dep 10:16 12:06 2:16 4:16 7:21
Cotati dep 10:29 12:19 2:29 4:29 7:34
Rohnert Park dep 10:33 12:23 2:33 4:33 7:38
Santa Rosa Downtown dep 10:41 12:31 2:41 4:41 7:46
Santa Rosa North dep 10:45 12:35 2:45 4:45 7:50
Sonoma County Airport arr 10:51 12:41 2:51 4:51 7:56